Craft Edge

Sure Cuts A Lot Forum
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:10 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cutter Help
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:14 am 

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 4:38 pm
Posts: 4
So I just received my new Graphtec CE6000-60 plus!

Issue I'm having is, when using SCALP4, it's not cutting it to the size I need.

In other words, my design is 5" x 6", it's cutting 2" x 3".

Any tips or ideas to correct this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutter Help
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:18 am 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 438
As I recall, that's a setting on the Control Panel on the Graphtec 6000. You'll need to read through the user manual for that cutter to find out what to adjust. Or you may be able to just google that question and I'm sure there are other forums or Graphtec support groups where it's been asked before.

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutter Help
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 7:06 am 

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:44 pm
Posts: 1
Did you ever find an answer to this? I just got my 6000 plus in and I can't get a response at all from within SCALP4. I have tried everything. It will cut with Cutting Master 4 and it will cut from SCAL 2 but not 4.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutter Help
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:46 am 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 438
The original poster's issue was that the sizing was wrong, not that it was failing to communicate. But I take it you cannot get it to cut at all?

First, I assume you're using a USB connection? Try verifying communication again from SCAL2 and then see which USB Com Port is selected. Then,in SCAL4, actually select that particular COM port rather than leaving it on Auto. Then click on the Test Connection button to make sure you get a response. If that's not it, then click on the Settings button to the right of where you have the cutter selected and make sure the correct Language is selected. If you get it to work, but the sizing is incorrect, then I'm guessing the other setting (Step Size) in that window will fix it. I should have suggested that for the original poster here.

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group