Craft Edge

Sure Cuts A Lot Forum
It is currently Sat May 26, 2018 9:21 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:50 pm 

Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 8:58 am
Posts: 19
Well I've gotten further than I thought today but there is always a snag and here's mine.
I chose the diamond from the library 1 in on a side. I filled it with a pattern I made, flipped it and copy& paste 3 sets for the test cut. I printed the sheet out with registration marks. Calibrated the mat and the laser then set my 3 point reg.
When it cut the right and left sides of the diamond were spot on but the top and lower side were about 1/8 in off. the lower cut outside in the white and the upper cut the same amt into the image. Do I adjust the reg mark, which is .64 cm, the blade offset or what
It's almost as if the cut line is offset from the image, but I can't see it, is the a way to see cut line and pattern image at the same time?
Thanks Wyndham


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 1:30 pm 

Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 8:58 am
Posts: 19
Here's a followup. What I think I have found is that the auto laser calibration is off by about 1/8 in. I have gone into the manual edit mode and have gotten closer but after a hr or so my eyes said go to bed.
Has anyone else seen this problem with the laser calibration, if so , beside trial and error did you come up with a measure the error and fix it
Wyndham


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 3:34 pm 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 302
That sounds like you need to do the sizing calibration for your cutter. The Resolutions are stored under Cutter>Cutter Settings. They probably currently show 1.0 and 1.0. I'm sure your user manual covers this. I definitely wrote up a section on it for the KNK cutters. If not, you can probably just use what I wrote in my user manual:

http://www.iloveknk.com/0um/ZingOrbit-w ... CAL-UM.pdf

Have a look at Section 2.08.

After getting this done, you may need to tweak your print and cut calibration a bit. But this should resolve the issue you're describing. If you then find that the shapes being cut earlier are good but later ones are off, then that's usually a result of either using too fast of a cutting speed or your blade is cutting into the mat and causing some drag.

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:51 pm 

Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 8:58 am
Posts: 19
thanks Sandy. I've done another laser recal and gotten as close as I think I can. For my purposes, I realized that if I place an image file of 1in x 2 in's then place my smaller cutout shape inside(an oval inside a rectangle) any off cut won't show up.(it's for jewelry).
I measured the off cut in mm"s(1.5) and added that to the "Y" That has worked on the several test cuts tonight.

BTW what tack spray can I get at Hobbylobby for my mat. It's lost it's sticky already. I can use scotch tape till I can get to Hobby but rather have a sticky mat
Wyndham


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 5:26 am 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 302
Before adding more adhesive, try just washing your mat. Typically a mat isn't losing adhesive as much as the surface is being covered with insible fibers from the materials you cut. Using some warm water, a tiny bit of dishwashing soap, and a brush or rough sponge, will remove those fibers without disturbing the adhesive which isn't water soluble. Don't scrub the mat.. the idea is to just get those fibers wet and loose so they can be rinsed away. Then gently shake the mat to remove excess water, place the sticky side down onto a bath towel, and dry the back side with another towel. Pull the mat up and the sticky side should be dry enough to now use.

If you do find you need more adhesive, you can use any repositionable adhesive... so look for the word "repositionable." I don't recall which ones my HL carries, but here is a list of choices that have been submitted to me by customers over the years:

(1) Krylon Easy Tac
(2) Aleene's Tack It Over and Over (dilute ~ 40% Aleene's / 60 % water ) and brush on very thinly using a foam brush.
(3) June Tailor's Quilt Basting Spray
(4) Dritz Temporary Spray Adhesive
(5) Sullivan's Quilt Basting Spray
(6) 3M Repositionable 75 Spray
(7) Zig 2 Way Glue with wide tip
(8) Crafter's Companion Stick and Spray
(9) Craft Smart Off 'N On Same directions as for Aleene's (dilute with water). Sold in Australia and New Zealand
(10) Sulky K2200
(11) Web Bond TA 101 Spray Adhesive by Metler
(12) Scotch Repositionable Craft Stick


I use the second one, however there's a new application method I read about which I have started using. I shared it with another KNK contractor and he made a video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DJjhBLV_ql0&t=36s

If you inadvertently apply too much of any of the adhesives, use a quick towel trick to apply a layer of fibers to reduce the tackiness. Here's another one of Darrel's videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anoUwS0OJwg

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:43 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 7:16 am
Posts: 3911
Location: Michigan, SCAL1; SCAL2; eCAL; Windows7 64 bit; eCAL Mavericks
Sandy, Thank you so much for the tip on applying the Aleene's! I have been using the diluted version, storing both the mix and the brush in a food storage box. I had a mat that needed to be redone so I just tried this method, though I washed my mat and applied the glue while it was still wet. So easy and fast! I think I'll be throwing out my old sticky box. :-)

Edited to add:
Once my mat dried I realized that I missed one of the main corners that I use. I went back and added the undiluted glue to that corner. It all worked very well, but the undiluted glue was a little too sticky. I'm going to wash my mats and apply the glue straight to the wet mat from now on. :-)

_________________
My blog


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 9:36 pm 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 302
You're welcome! But don't forget that a fluffy bath towel will apply fibers to reduce the tackiness in small areas or the entire mat, as needed. The most pressings I've ever needed to do is 4 to take a mat from insanely sticky to perfect for medium weight cardstock.

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group