SCAL 5 Standard Stops Responding for Print and Cut

cleshean
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 5:46 pm

Re: SCAL 5 Standard Stops Responding for Print and Cut

Post by cleshean »

I would like to know as well. I'm a similar the same issue. I have a SC2 I unboxed yesterday. Let me explain and excuse me, I'm very new to this. Heres what I am using. Mac Book Pro 2021 M1 chip, SCAL 5 and SC2. I am using the USB connection. Here is how I setup the SC2 for print and cut.

1) Calibraion
Here are the screen shots of the settings.
After I click next the head moves to position to be aligned. There is nothing on SC2 display. NOTE: the very first time I did this the display did change on the SC2. The SC2 longer show any change to the screen.
So at this point I should able to move the SC2 head around using the softer as it says in the directions. It does nothing. I have reinstall the SCAL 5, rebooted the computer and SC2 cutter and reinstalled the software. At this point I am stuck. As for regular function if I was to just cut/pet the image, it works fine. I have also tried to find the individual driver to reinstall. I could not find it. So I reinstalled the software. The last Picture is just the regular cut.
Another NOTE:
If I were to hit the button with the cross hairs and select Y for "mark by computer" then select "Looking for mark" 1,2,3,4 then enter. with will say "cut" it will do nothing, but make a humming sound. Some time it I select the cross hairs and select "mark with computer" it say cutting and start humming.

Hope this makes sense.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-12-04 at 8.01.10 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-04 at 8.01.10 PM.png (988.4 KiB) Viewed 2103 times
Screen Shot 2020-12-04 at 8.00.23 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-04 at 8.00.23 PM.png (1.06 MiB) Viewed 2103 times

SandyMcC
Posts: 1084
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am

Re: SCAL 5 Standard Stops Responding for Print and Cut

Post by SandyMcC »

Thanks for posting those screenshots. What happens if you click on the Calibrate Laser button? Normally with this type of cutter, you should be instructed in SCAL to do this little calibration procedure first.
Sandy McCauley
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/

cleshean
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 5:46 pm

Re: SCAL 5 Standard Stops Responding for Print and Cut

Post by cleshean »

I did try that too. Here's what happens. Once I start the calibration and select next, the SC2 will flash "finish" on the screen. Then "system idle". On the next screen the direction say to use the arrow on the screen. Weather you use the key board arrow or the arrows on the screen the SC2 doesn't respond. Nothing moves. But the SC2 does display "service data" every time I touch an arrow and that's it. Thanks for responding. I'd also like to add the software crack a lot.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 9.39.59 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 9.39.59 PM.png (1.11 MiB) Viewed 2100 times
Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 10.11.57 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 10.11.57 PM.png (1.92 MiB) Viewed 2101 times
Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 9.51.25 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 9.51.25 PM.png (1 MiB) Viewed 2101 times
Last edited by cleshean on Sat Dec 05, 2020 8:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.

SandyMcC
Posts: 1084
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am

Re: SCAL 5 Standard Stops Responding for Print and Cut

Post by SandyMcC »

Well, without owning this cutter, I can't test it unfortunately. I'm just a volunteer moderator. You'll need to start a support ticket with Craft Edge. Here's the link: http://craftedge.com/support/support_form.php

Good luck! And if you get the solution, I'd really appreciate it being posted here for future owners of the same model. Thank you!
Sandy McCauley
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/

MarioB
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2022 9:40 pm

Re: SCAL 5 Standard Stops Responding for Print and Cut

Post by MarioB »

I have the same problem, I have a Craft robo CC200-20, old but work fine, i would to buy a new sofware, so i decided to try Sure Cuts a Lot 5 Pro on Windows 11, it work fine, i have the same problem, when i try the Pint+Cut function it crash 😌it crash when clik to "SCAN", the led of the plotter light off an on and the software crash.

Post Reply