cutting vinyl so that your fabric doesn't slightly

Post Reply
tresbdesign
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:07 am

cutting vinyl so that your fabric doesn't slightly

Post by tresbdesign »

When I cut layers of an object at the same size and am sure to "keep proportions" when I go to apply them onto my fabric with the heat press I get a slight variation between the two colors and you can see my fabric between the layers. Not much but just enough to make it look bad in my opinion. I cannot get the layers to butt up perfectly.
Attachments
image (3).jpg
image (3).jpg (42.4 KiB) Viewed 2052 times

sstehman
Posts: 1964
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 4:29 pm
Location: Sandy in PA (PC&MAC,Inkscape .48, SCAL2,eClips, eCAL)

Re: cutting vinyl so that your fabric doesn't slightly

Post by sstehman »

Not sure, but gonna take a try at this. Is it possible that since the fabric can stretch somewhat that this is what is happening when applied? When looking at your picture, it appears the cuts are quite good.
Sandy in PA

Post Reply