Craft Edge

Sure Cuts A Lot Forum
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:49 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:05 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:00 pm
Posts: 14
If I have one computer that is not going to be connected to the internet, will I still be able to install and run the SCAL software on it? I often work on one with no internet in my craft room but it would pointless to install it there if it needs the net to work.
Thank you!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:28 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:01 am
Posts: 4465
You do not need the internet to work with scal.

Contact support if you are changing your cutting to the different machine...so the registration can be switched over...there is maybe a manual way to do that if the computer 'can not' connect to the internet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 11:22 am
Posts: 15
will do

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:23 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 8:51 pm
Posts: 21
Hi everyone, I was wondering...must SCAL be installed on the internal hard drive of my laptop initally with the activation code/serial number for it to work properly or can I install it on my external hd instead. I don't want to put things on my internal if I don't have to. I'm wondering because all of my updates are on my external and it has worked fine like this for my desktop. Wasn't sure if there was something about it being installed on internal hd that kept it from being used to many times. Thanks in advance.

Dee H.

_________________
Dee
Proud Mom of A U.S. Soldier!!
101st Airborne, Ft. Campbell, KY - Home of the Screaming Eagles!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:25 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:35 am
Posts: 92
Ok I have Scal1 and just updated to SCAL2 yesterday and activated.

I want to save the programs on a cd in case my computer crashes. How do I do this...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 9:00 pm 

Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 6:22 pm
Posts: 1
Yeah Yeah, I think so !

_________________
The shortest answer is doing
Keywords: R4i.R4 SDHC. R4i GOLD. R4III


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2011 8:53 pm 

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 7:24 pm
Posts: 3
I have 2 computers both with Windows but one is XP and the other one Vista, would I be able to load the software on both machines?

_________________
Buy World of Warcraft Items
Buying WoW Gold
Tera Online CDK


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 4:14 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:01 am
Posts: 4465
Not at the same time, unless you purchase two copies of Scal. You can have it on one and then change to the other computer if you change computers for usual usage. I believe you can do this a couple times and then it will say you can't and you just type to support, explain that you got a new computer or whatever, and they will help you out...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:27 am 

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:23 am
Posts: 1
Hi, new to the whole cutting scene, and will be asing other question in a different thread; but for the 2 computer thing, I want a desktop/laptop install, both Win PC's and it's obvious from this thread I can do that.
My question is how can you share your librbary, or whatever it's called? I found a way to copy all my images in Silhouette Studio, can you do the same with this software?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:00 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:56 am
Posts: 10
Not sure if this has been covered, but here goes: I used SCAL2 with my Cricut Exp for several months and recently upgraded to SCAL3 to use with my eCraft cutter. I'm mainly using my eCraft, but would like to keep the SCAL2 as a backup for the Exp. I have the SCAL2 on my old Mac and the SCAL3 on my new one.

1. Will I have problems transferring SCAL2 to my new Mac?
2. Will I still be able to use SCAL2 even though I've upgraded to SCAL3 using the same license?

Thanks for any clarifications of this.

_________________
ARinOC
http://creationsbyar.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group