Craft Edge

Sure Cuts A Lot Forum
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Multicut print and cut?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 2:06 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:59 pm
Posts: 6
I've searched the forum and couldn't find an answer to this, so I'm posting it. It seems like it should be answered somewhere, but I couldn't find it...

Is there a way to multi-cut a Print and Cut job, other than just running it through twice manually? The print and cut interface shows a multi-cut checkbox, but it's always set to 1, even if I have multi-cut configured on the normal cutting page.

If it matters, I have a Silhouette Cameo 3.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:57 pm 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 393
I'm sure we can help you figure this out. First of all, what version of SCAL are you using?

Also, Multi-cut is often a confusing term:

(1) In the Cut Settings window of SCAL4 it refers to how many times you want a shape cut out... in other words, if you are cutting a thicker material you might want two or three passes on the same shape.

(2) Sometimes, users confuse this term with meaning they want several of the same shape cut out... say... a quarter of an inch away from each other.

(3) Reading YOUR original post, I'm guessing that you might be referring to another functionality whereby your Cameo 3 might be able to print and cut multiple printouts without scanning the locations of the reg marks on each sheet?

Please provide more info and, again, I'm sure someone can help you with your question. :)

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:39 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:59 pm
Posts: 6
Hi @SandyMcC, thanks for such a quick response!

That confusion is understandable, though I believe I understand, and believe I'm using the term correctly.

I am printing and cutting somewhat thick photo paper (70 lb), and after just one cutting pass, it's still attached together well enough that it sometimes tears my pieces as I'm pulling them apart. I have been simply feeding the mat through a second time, so it cuts over the same lines again, and that works perfectly, but it would be great to make that happen automatically.

I'm currently using the "cardstock" setting, which I believe is pressure 30, speed 5. I'm cutting on a Silhouette Cameo 3, with the auto-blade.

My real goal is to cleanly cut the paper with only having to feed the mat and start the cutting process once, but I'm open to alternative ways to achieve this other than "multi-cutting". I considered increasing the pressure to the maximum of 33, and slowing the cut down to maybe 4, but I haven't tried that yet, I thought I'd come see what the experts recommend, first. :)

Thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:41 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:59 pm
Posts: 6
I forgot to include my SCAL version: 4.069.

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:59 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:59 pm
Posts: 6
Here are some screenshots to illustrate what I'm seeing.

Here's the cut window, which allows setting multi-cut easily and properly.
Attachment:
File comment: Cut window, with multi-cut properly showing.
cutwindow.png
cutwindow.png [ 98.88 KiB | Viewed 730 times ]


Then when I go to the Print and Cut screen, the option is missing:
Attachment:
File comment: Print and cut window, with the area where I would expect multi-cut to show, notably blank.
PrintandCut.png
PrintandCut.png [ 149.32 KiB | Viewed 730 times ]


From within the Print and Cut screen, if I choose + Preset, it shows multi-cut, but regardless of what was selected on the Cut Settings screen (even if I save a preset there with more than one pass of multi-cut) it only shows 1 here, with no ability to edit it.
Attachment:
File comment: The preset window, accessible from inside the print and cut screen. Here it shows multi-cut, but regardless of what is selected on the cut window settings, always shows "1" here.
Preset.PNG
Preset.PNG [ 20.6 KiB | Viewed 730 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 7:02 am 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 393
In your screenshots, it doesn't show that you provided a new name for your Preset after clicking on + Preset. Can you redo those screenshots showing that after give your multicut Preset a new name and then pulling it up again from the menu, the preset still shows 1 pass? Unfortunately, I don't own a Cameo 3 for testing this myself. But I was able to get as far as setting up a 2 pass preset, renaming it and then it does show 2 passes. Unfortunately, now ALL of the Presets in the menu show 2 passes when I select them. Definitely some bugs here.

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 10:22 am 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 393
This issue has been fixed. Go to this link and click on Download. Note that while it still says 4.068, the version you'll download is 4.071.

http://www.craftedge.com/download/download.html

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 1:01 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:59 pm
Posts: 6
Woohoo! Thank you @SandyMcC!

I'll confirm once I've had a chance to test it!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:06 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:59 pm
Posts: 6
Sorry for the long delay, I forgot that I said I would confirm.

Mostly for anyone in the future who finds this post and is having issues, version 4.071 did fix my issue, multi-cut in print-and-cut works as expected now!

The interface is still funny - you have to create and save a Preset on the Cut Settings screen, then select that Preset on the Print+Cut screen (because there is no Multi-cut selector on the Print+Cut screen, and the Print and Cut screen does not seem use the settings from the Cut Settings screen). Still, once you jump through that minor hoop, it works!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group