Craft Edge

Sure Cuts A Lot Forum
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:23 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:51 am 

Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:32 pm
Posts: 4
;) :( I am NOT able to get the tiling feature to work. No matter what I do it only cuts the FIRST section and then the other sections SHOW on the screen BUT are not cutting properly. it's like it doesn't know where they are.

I have a 45x48 design I want to cut. I put it into 4 columns...column 1 cuts fine..then it's time to do column 2 and it is showing in the tiling screen BUT is in the middle of that screen, not all left justified like in the tutorial. I have changed my mat size to 12 wide and it doesn't work...then to 48 wide and it doesn't work. It is all showing as if it will work fine BUT I cannot figure out if there is a glitch OR if I am doing something wrong.

I have check all the boxes for overlapping, columns etc...but even though it says it will cut in tiles for those cutting wider than 12 it seems the system doesn't know how to do this. it only wants to cut whatever is showing in the far left column BUT there is not a way to move the 2,d, 3rd, 4th tiles to a far left justification to cut.

HELP> I have SOLD designs and cannot cut them. I am thinking I may have to figure it out manually BUT that is not why I paid the extra to upgrade to PRO>


Attachments:
Tia Hayden - Dancer Wall DEcal READY.scut4 [178.57 KiB]
Downloaded 29 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:29 am 

Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:32 pm
Posts: 4
The tiling is all setup..BUT after the first column it is not cutting column 2-4 properly. It is wanting to cut in the middle or far right. I am cutting a 45 w by 48 tall image...trying to cut it into 4 panels...it is showing all of the cuts in the tiling screen BUT it is not left justifying them...even if I click direclty on those columns and click to cut it is trying to cut at 13 inches from the right to pickup where the first column left off INSTEAD of cutting in the 12 inch cutting width I have available


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:10 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:46 am
Posts: 6
I have the same issue and have looked all over the forums for the solution, to no avail. All that will cut is whatever piece is shown on placed on the mat.


Attachments:
Tiling issue.PNG
Tiling issue.PNG [ 86.44 KiB | Viewed 439 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:08 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:08 pm
Posts: 4386
Location: CALIFORNIA
Craftedge.com has a support request form to get help directly from the developer.

_________________
Susan E
http://creationsbypapasue.blogspot.com
LEARN, GROW, CREATE, SHARE


Mac 10.12.6 Sierra, eCAL 1.506, ECAL2.023, SCAL4Pro, Export Plug-in, Inkscape 48, iPad/scal3
eClips2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:34 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:46 am
Posts: 6
Well I sent the email when I saw this post, still no response.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 7:35 am 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 205
Sorry, if I'm not fully understanding. But are you clicking on the "dot" to show what layer or layers you want to cut? See how there's a blade icon on the bottom layer in your screenshot but the others have dot icons.

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:35 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:46 am
Posts: 6
No matter which section I select or unselect the only piece that cuts is the tile that is shown in the 'cutter' section (the right side 'printer' image), which is always the bottom left tile - the first one with anything to cut.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:54 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:46 am
Posts: 6
(Sorry for basically a double post, but I thought I might be able to clear my statement up a little more)


Attachments:
Tiling issue.PNG
Tiling issue.PNG [ 89.94 KiB | Viewed 394 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:33 pm 

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:01 am
Posts: 205
Attachment:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 97.56 KiB | Viewed 389 times ]
I tested it out and it seems to be working for me. You're using SCAL4 PRO, right? Also, are you on a PC or Mac. I checked it out on my PC but not my Mac, yet. Here's a screen shot where I turned on two different tiles for cutting:

_________________
Sandy McCauley
Manager of Customer Relations and Education for KNK USA
Owner of http://www.iloveknk.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: TILING in PRO 4
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:31 am 

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:46 am
Posts: 6
I am using SCAL 4 PRO on a PC (Windows 7).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group