Craft Edge

Sure Cuts A Lot Forum
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 5:42 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 5:10 am 

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:26 pm
Posts: 204
I have the Cricut personal cutter (6x12 small machine), and my blade is cutting a faint or sometimes deep line through my words or designs. I just put a new blade in and made sure the housing for the blade was locked in tight so can anyone tell me why this happens. Thanks for any help you can give me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 7:20 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:01 am
Posts: 4465
If you recently did a re-install...you could be running on a trial version and need to activate again, maybe. The trial versions cut lines through the images.

http://craftedge.com/activation/activate.html

OR, even though you put in a new blade...there could be teeny tinny paper pieces below the new blade...take it out and use a vacuum on the blade housing, or I have even just put a fine wire or tooth pick in to get the debris out. This could be making your blade not seat completely in the housing.

Or, you have the housing screw in tight, but it is crooked. Make sure it is properly in the groove.

Try another font to see if it happens with all fonts...perhaps it is the one font.

I can't think of anything else it could be.

_________________
My pictures and files are available for a limited time only.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 1:24 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:26 pm
Posts: 204
Thank you so much, i will try all of those things. I'm not sure what you mean by activating but i did however have to reset the cricut because it was not working well for me, i wonder if that has anything to do with it? I had to move the needle carriage to the left and hit the red reset button and now it's ok except for the cutting part. So i'll try to do those things you mentioned and thanks again.
Jennifer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:11 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:01 am
Posts: 4465
Well, I guess you can tell if your software is activated in the HELP at the top, under 'About'...it should show your name and serial number if it is activated.

If not, you can go to the link and 'activate' it, with craftedge.

_________________
My pictures and files are available for a limited time only.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group